MMA World Rankings

MMA World Rankings

MMA News (April, 2008)

HVY

Fedor Emelianenko [1] will fight Tim Sylvia [5] in Affliction on July 19.

Josh Barnett [4] will fight Jeff Monson [17] at Sengoku II on May 18.

Mirko Filipovic [7] will fight Jerome LeBanner at DREAM 4 on June 16.

Fabricio Werdum [8] will fight Brandon Vera [12] at UFC 85 on June 7.

Jeff Monson [17] will fight Michael Russow [36] in Adrenaline on June 14.

Frank Mir [19] will fight Justin McCully [30] at UFC 86 on July 5. Rumored

Roy Nelson [25] will defend his title against Branden Lee Hinkle [NR] in IFL on May 16.

Yoshiro Nakao [31] will fight Jim York in Sengoku II on May 18.

Antoni Hardonk [39] will fight Neil Wain at UFC 85 on June 7.

Kimbo Slice [41] will fight James Thompson in EliteXC on May 31.

Brett Rogers [42] will fight Jon Murphy in EliteXC on May 31.

– Kevin Randleman [NR] will return at Sengoku II on May 18 and face Ryo Kawamura.

205

Quinton Jackson [1] will defend his title agains Forrest Griffin [7] at UFC 86 on July 5.

Chuck Liddell [3] tore his hamstring and will NOT be fighting at UFC 85 on June 7. James Irvin [21] will take his place to fight Rashad Evans [13].

– Jason Lambert [19] will fight Luis Cane [32] at UFC 85 on June 7.

185

Nathan Marquardt [6] will fight Thales Leites [19] at UFC 85 on June 7.

Robbie Lawler [8] will defend his title against Scott Smith [53] in EliteXC on May 31.

Jason Miller [12] will fight Katsuyori Shibata at DREAM 3 on May 11.

Martin Kampmann [15] will fight Jorge Rivera [36] at UFC 85 on June7.

Evan Tanner [16] will fight Kendall Grove [37] at TUF 7 Finale on June 21.

Jeremy Horn [17] will fight Dean Lister [54] at TUF 7 Finale on June 21.

Joey Villasenor [20] will fight Phil Baroni [33] in EliteXC on May 31.

Ricardo Almeida [24] will fight Patrick Cote [30] at UFC 86 on July 5.

Travis Lutter [27] has been dropped by the UFC.

Marvin Eastman [28] will fight Drew McFedries [48] at TUF 7 Finale on June 21.

Jorge Santiago [29] will fight Yuki Sasaki in Sengoku II on May 18.

Michael Bisping [31] will fight Chris Leben [39] at UFC 85 on June 7.

Terry Martin [40] will fight Daiju Takase in Adrenaline on June 14.

Melvin Manhoef [56] will fight Ralek Gracie at DREAM 3 on May 11.

Ryan McGivern [63] will defend his title against Dan Miller in IFL on May 16.

Matt Horwich [64] will fight Joey Guel in IFL on May 16.

Kalib Starnes [69] has been dropped from the UFC.

170

Matt Hughes [2] will fight Thiago Alves [6] at UFC 85 on June 7.

Josh Koscheck [4] will fight Chris Lytle [15] at UFC 86 on July 5.

Diego Sanchez [5] will fight Luigi Fioravanti [33] at TUF 7 Finale on June 21.

Jake Shields [7] will defend his title against Drew Fickett [16] in EliteXC on June 14.

Marcus Davis [12] will fight Mike Swick [13] at UFC 85 on June 7.

Josh Burkman [14] will fight Dustin Hazelett [27] at TUF 7 Finale on June 21.

Ryo Chonan [18] will fight Roan Carneiro [19] at UFC 85 ON June 7.

Jonathan Goulet [28] will fight Paul Kelly [38] at UFC 85 on June 7.

Paul Taylor [39] will fight Jess Liaudin at UFC 85 on June 7. Rumored

Luis Sapo [40] will fight Alex Serdyukov at WEC 34 on June 1.

Ryan Ford [44] will fight C.J. Fernandes at MFC 16 on May 9

155

Shinya Aoki [2] will NOT fight at DREAM 3 on May 11.

Mitsuhiro Ishida [6] will fight Caol Uno [28] at DREAM 3 on May 11.

Gilbert Melendez [7] will defend his title against Josh Thomson [19] in Strikeforce on June 27.

Tatsuya Kawajiri [8] will fight Luis Firminho [41] at DREAM 3 on May 11.

Kenny Florian [10] will fight Roger Huerta [14] at UFC 87 on August 9.

Hayato Sakurai [11] will fight David Baron in Shooto on May 3.

Joachim Hansen [12] will fight Eddie Alvarez [36] at DREAM 3 on May 11.

Joe Stevenson [13] will fight Gleison Tibau [43] at UFC 86 on July 5.

Tyson Griffin [17] will fight Marcus Aurelio [32] at UFC 86 on July 5.

Spencer Fisher [20] will fight Jeremy Stephens [54] at TUF 7 Finale on June 21.

Thiago Tavares [23] will fight Matt Wiman [61] at UFC 85 on July 7.

Nick Diaz [27] will fight Muhsin Corbbrey in EliteXC on June 14. Rumored

Rich Clementi [34] will replace Rob Emerson [60] at UFC 84 on May 24. He will face Terry Etim [44].

– Eiji Mitsuoka [39] will fight Kwang Hee Lee in Sengoku II on May 18.

– Rob McCullough [48] will fight Kenneth Alexander at WEC 34 on June 1.

KJ Noons [50] will defend his title agains Yves Edwards [21] in EliteXC on June 14.

Jim Miller [52] will fight Fabricio Camoes in IFL on May 16.

Bart Palaszewski [53] will fight Jeff Cox in Adrenaline on June 14.

– Cole Miller [57] will fight Jorge Gurgel at UFC 86 on July 5.

Melvin Guillard [58] will fight Dennis Siver at UFC 86 on July 5.

Ryan Schultz [59] will defend his title against Deividas Taurosivicius [51] in IFL on May 16.

Takashi Nakakura [62] and Ganjo Tentsuku [65] will fight for the vacant title in Shooto on May 3.

145

Urijah Faber [1] will defend his title against Jens Pulver [4] at WEC 34 on June 1.

– Masakatsu Imanari [2] will defend his belt against Dokonjonosuke Mishima [NR] at DEEP 35 on May 19.

Akitoshi Tamura [6] will fight Rumina Sato [28] in Shooto on May 3.

Jeff Curran [7] will fight Mike Brown [17] at WEC 34 on June 1.

Takeshi Inoue [9] will fight Savant Young in Shooto on May 3.

135

Miguel Torres [1] will defend his title agains Yoshiro Maeda [3] at WEC 34 on June 1.

Chase Beebe [4] will fight Will Ribeiro at WEC 34 on June 1.

Charlie Valencia [17] will face Dominic Cruz at WEC 34 on June 1.

Advertisements

April 23, 2008 - Posted by | MMA News

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: