MMA World Rankings

MMA World Rankings

MMA Schedule (March, 2008)

WEC 39 – March 1

170 lbs.

Alex Serdyukov [60] vs. Johny Hendricks

  • MMA Records: Serdyukov (8-4); Hendricks (4-0)
  • Hendricks winner by Unanimous Decision. Hendricks debuts at 57. Serdyukov drops to 61.

Mike Pierce [34] vs. Justin Haskins

  • MMA Records: Pierce (6-1); Haskins (4-2)
  • Pierce winner by 3rd round TKO. Pierce stays at 34.

155 lbs.

Bart Palaszewski [60] vs. Ricardo Lamas

  • MMA Records: Palaszewski (30-11); Lamas (5-0)
  • Lamas winner by Split Decision. Lamas debuts at 65. Palaszewski drops to 68.

Rob McCullough [67] vs. Marcus Hicks [75]

  • MMA Records: McCullough (16-5); Hicks (8-1)
  • McCullough winner by Unanimous Decision. McCullough rises to 56. Hicks drops to 86.

Alex Karalexis vs. Greg McIntyre

  • MMA Records: Karalexis (9-4); McIntyre (5-3)
  • Karalexis winner by 1st round TKO.

Danny Castillo vs. Phil Cardella

  • MMA Records: Castillo (6-1); Cardella (7-2)
  • Castillo winner by Split Decision.

145 lbs.

Mike Brown [1] vs. Leonard Garcia [3]

  • MMA Records: Brown (20-4); Garcia (12-3)
  • Brown winner by 1st round Submission (arm-triangle). Brown stays at 1. Garcia drops to 6.

Jose Aldo [12] vs. Chris Mickle

  • MMA Records: Aldo (13-1); Mickle (26-11-1)
  • Aldo winner by 1st round TKO. Aldo rises to 7.

Mike Budnik vs. John Franchi

  • MMA Records: Budnik (7-1); Franchi (4-0)

  • Franchi winner by Split Decision.

135 lbs.

Marcos Galvao [7] vs. Damacio Page [13]

  • MMA Records: Galvao (6-2-1); Page (10-4)
  • Page winner by 1st round KO. Page rises to 7. Galvao drops to 8.

Kenji Osawa [19] vs. Rafael Rebello

  • MMA Records: Osawa (13-8-2); Rebello (5-2)
  • Osawa winner by Split Decision. Osawa rises to 17.

UFC 96 – March 7

Heavyweight

Gabriel Gonzaga [10] vs. Shane Carwin [31]

  • MMA Records: Gonzaga (10-3); Carwin (10-0)
  • UFC Records: Gonzaga (6-2); Carwin (2-0)
  • Result: Carwin winner by 1st round TKO. Carwin rises to 11. Gonzaga drops to 13.

205 lbs.

Quinton Jackson [4] vs. Keith Jardine [7]

  • MMA Records: Jackson (29-7); Jardine (14-4-1)
  • UFC Records: Jackson (4-1); Jardine (6-3)
  • Result: Jackson winner by Unanimous Decision. Jackson rises to 2. Jardine drops to 12.

Matt Hamill [22] vs. Mark Munoz

  • MMA Records: Hamill (5-2); Munoz (5-0)
  • UFC Records: Hamill (5-2); Munoz (0-0)
  • Result: Hamill winner by 1st round KO. Hamill rises to 20.

Brandon Vera [25] vs. Mike Patt

  • MMA Records: Vera (9-3); Patt (12-3)
  • UFC Records: Vera (5-3); Patt (0-1)
  • Result: Vera winner by 2nd round TKO. Vera rises to 21.

Tim Boetsch [28] vs. Jason Brilz [37]

  • MMA Records: Boetsch (8-2); Brilz (16-1-1)
  • UFC Records: Boetsch (2-1); Brilz (1-0)
  • Brilz winner by Unanimous Decision. Brilz rises to 30. Boetsch drops to 33.

185 lbs.

Kendall Grove [42] vs. Jason Day [47]

  • MMA Records: Grove (9-5); Day (17-7)
  • UFC Records: Grove (4-2); Day (1-1)
  • Result: Grove winner by 1st round TKO. Grove rises to 35. Day stays at 47.

170 lbs.

Tamdan McCrory [37] vs. Ryan Madigan

  • MMA Records: McCrory (9-2); Madigan (5-0)
  • UFC Records: McCrory (2-2); Madigan (0-0)
  • Result: McCrory winner by 1st round submission (strikes). McCrory rises to 32.

Pete Sell [22] vs. Matt Brown [54]

  • MMA Records: Sell (8-4); Brown (8-7)
  • UFC Records: Sell (2-4); Brown (2-1)
  • Result: Brown winner by 1st round TKO. Brown rises to 27. Sell drops to 37.

155 lbs.

Gray Maynard [10] vs. Jim Miller [35]

  • MMA Records: Maynard (6-0); Miller (13-1)
  • UFC Records: Maynard (4-0, 1 NC); Miller (2-0)
  • Result: Maynard winner by Unanimous Decision. Maynard rises to 9. Miller drops to 38.

Aaron Riley vs. Shane Nelson

  • MMA Records: Riley (27-10-1); Nelson (11-3)
  • UFC Records: Riley (1-2); Nelson (1-0)

DREAM 7 – March 8

170 lbs.

Shinya Aoki [NR] vs. David Gardner

  • MMA Records: Aoki (19-3); Gardner (16-10)
  • Result: Aoki winner by 1st round submission (rear-naked choke)

155 lbs.

Tatsuya Kawajiri [11] vs. Ross Ebanez

  • Kawajiri (22-5-2); Ebanez (19-6)
  • Result: Kawajiri winner by 1st round submission (rear-naked choke). Kawajiri stays at 11.

Mitsuhiro Ishida [15] vs. Daisuke Nakamura

  • MMA Records: Ishida (17-4-1); Nakamura (19-9)
  • Result: Ishida winner by unanimous decision. Ishida stays at 15. Nakamura debuts at 95.

135 lbs.

Atsushi Yamamoto [5] vs. Masakatsu Imanari [NR]

  • MMA Records: Yamamoto (12-5-1); Imanari (15-6-1)
  • Result: Imanari winner by split decision. Imanari debuts at 7. Yamamoto drops to 8.

Chase Beebe [10] vs. Joe Warren

  • MMA Records: Beebe (11-3); Warren (0-0)
  • Result: Warren winner by 1st round TKO (doctor stoppage). Warren debuts at 11. Beebe drops to 15.

Yoshiro Maeda [12] vs. Micah Miller [NR]

  • MMA Records: Maeda (23-6-2); Miller (10-2)
  • Result: Maeda winner by unanimous decision. Maeda drops to 13 (because of Imanari’s debut)

Abel Cullum [21] vs. Akiyo Nishiura [NR]

  • MMA Records: Cullum (13-2); Nishiura (9-3-1)
  • Result: Cullum winner by unanimous decision. Cullum rises to 14. Nishiura debuts at 26.

Hiroyuki Takaya [NR] vs. Jong Won Kim

  • MMA Records: Takaya (9-6-1); Kim (0-0)
  • Result: Takaya winner by 2nd round TKO. Takaya debuts at 24.

Bibiano Fernandes vs. Takafumi Otsuka

  • MMA Records: Fernandes (3-2); Otsuka (8-3-1)
  • Result: Fernandes winner by unanimous decision. Fernandes debuts at 23.

Sengoku 8 – March 20

205 lbs.

Muhammad Lawal [36] vs. Ryo Kawamura [NR]

  • MMA Records: Kawamura (9-3-2); Lawal (3-0)
  • Result: Lawal winner by Unanimous Decision. Lawal rises to 34.

145

Hatsu Hioki [12] vs. Chris Manuel [NR]

  • MMA Records: Hioki (17-3-2); Manuel (6-0-2)
  • Result: Hioki winner by 1st round submission (triangle armbar). Hioki rises to 10.

Hidekii Kadowaki [13] vs. Nam Phan

  • MMA Records: Kadowaki (13-8-2); Phan (14-5)
  • Result: Phan winner by 1st round TKO. Phan debuts at 13. Kadowaki drops to 14.

L.C. Davis [14] vs. Michihiro Omigawa

  • MMA Records: Davis (13-1); Omigawa (4-7-1)
  • Result: Omigawa winner by Unanimous Decision. Omigawa debuts at 19. Davis drops to 20.

Marlon Sandro [21] vs. Matt Jaggers

  • MMA Records: Sandro (12-0); Jaggers (9-4)
  • Result: Sandro winner by 2nd round submission (arm-trainlge choke). Sandro rises to 17.

Shintaro Ishitwatari [30] vs. Chan Sung Jung

  • MMA Records: Ishiwatari (6-1-3); Jung (2-0)
  • Result: Jung winner by 1st round submission (rear-naked choke). Jung debuts at 18. Ishiwatari drops to 34.

Jong Man Kim vs. Masanori Kanehara

  • Kim (3-5-3); Kanehara (11-5-5)
  • Result: Kanehara winner by unanimous decision.

Nick Denis vs. Seiya Kawahara

  • MMA Records: Denis (6-0); Kawahara (6-1)
  • Result: Denis winner by 1st roudn TKO.

Ronnie Mann vs. Tetsuya Yamada

  • MMA Records: Mann (16-1-1); Yamada (3-0)
  • Result: Mann winner by unanimous decision.

January 3, 2009 Posted by | MMA Schedule | , , , , , | Leave a comment

MMA Schedule (February, 2009)

UFC Fight Night 17 – February 7

HVY

Cain Velasquez [19] vs. Denis Stojnic

185

Dan Miller [47] vs. Jake Rosholt [78]

Derek Downey vs. Nick Catone

170

Anthony Johnson [15] vs. Luigi Fioravanti [26]

Steve Bruno [69] vs. Matt Riddle

155

Josh Neer [27] vs. Mac Danzig [49]

Joe Lauzon [37] vs. Jeremy Stephens [59]

Rich Clementi [32] vs. Gleison Tibau [48]

Kurt Pellegrino [41] vs. Rob Emerson [56]

Matt Grice [70] vs. Matt Veach

UFC 95 – February 21

HVY

Junior dos Santos [24] vs. Stefan Struve

Justin McCully [25] vs. Neil Grove

185

Nathan Marquardt [6] vs. Wilson Gouveia [22]

Demian Maia [12] vs. Chael Sonnen [18]

170

Josh Koscheck [4] vs. Paulo Thiago

Dan Hardy [22] vs. Rory Markham [53]

Paul Kelly [45] vs. Troy Mandoloniz

155

Diego Sanchez [NR] vs. Joe Stevenson [21]

Terry Etim [39] vs. Justin Buchholz

Shannon Gugerty vs. Jeff Lawson

September 30, 2008 Posted by | MMA Schedule | , | Leave a comment

MMA Schedule (January, 2009)

Sengoku 7 – January 4

HVY

Antonio Silva [14] vs. Yoshihiro Nakao [31]

Dave Herman [25] vs. Choi Mu Bae

Hidehiko Yoshida [40] vs. Sanae Kikuta

205

Muhammad Lawal [37] vs. Yukiya Naito

185

Kazuo Misaki [8] vs. Jorge Santiago [16]

155

Sergey Golyaev [16] vs. Eiji Mitsuoka [35]

Takanori Gomi [17] vs. Satoru Kitaoka [30]

UFC 93 – January 17

HVY

Mauricio Rua [NR] vs. Mark Coleman [NR]

Tom Egan vs. John Hathaway

205

Dan Henderson [7] vs. Rich Franklin [21]

Eric Shaefer [25] vs. Antonio Mendes

Thomas Drwal vs. Ivan Serati

185

Denis Kang [22] vs. Alan Belcher [41]

Jeremy Horn [35] vs. Rousimar Palhares [40]

170

Chris Lytle [13] vs. Marcus Davis [14]

Martin Kampmann [NR] vs. Alexander Barros

155

Nate Mohr vs. Dennis Siver

Affliction – January 24

HVY

Fedor Emelianenko [1] vs. Andrei Arlovski [5]

Josh Barnett [4] vs. Gilbert Yvel

Paul Buentello [23] vs. Kiril Sidellnikov

205

Rogerio Nogueira [12] vs. Vladimir Matyushenko [22]

Sokoudjou [13] vs. Renato Sobral [15]

185

Matt Lindland [20] vs. Vitor Belfort [31]

170

Jay Hieron [21] vs. Jason High

155

Chris Horodecki [53] vs. Dan Lauzon

145

Mark Hominick [23] vs. L.C. Davis

WEC 38 – January 25

170

Hiromitsu Miura [57] vs. Edgar Garcia

155

Jamie Varner [48] vs. Donald Cerrone [51]

145

Urijah Faber [2] vs. Jens Pulver [9]

Jose Aldo [18] vs. Fredson Paixao

135

Scott Jorgensen [17] vs. Frank Gomez

Charlie Valencia [25] vs. Seth Dikun

UFC 94– January 31

HVY

Jake O’Brien [28] vs. Christian Wellisch

205

Lyoto Machida [3] vs. Thiago Silva [11]

Stephan Bonnar [18] vs. Jon Jones [38]

170

Georges St. Pierre [1] vs. B.J. Penn [NR]

Jon Fitch [3] vs. Akihiro Gono [24]

Karo Parisyan [8] vs. Dong Hyun Kim [58]

Chris Wilson [26] vs. John Howard

Matt Arroyo vs. Dan Cramer

155

Clay Guida [25] vs. Nate Diaz [26]

Thiago Tavares [45] vs. Manny Gamburyan [63]

September 30, 2008 Posted by | MMA Schedule | , | 5 Comments

MMA Schedule (December, 2008)

WEC 37 – December 3

155

Bart Palaszewski [59] vs. Alex Karalexis

145

Akitoshi Tamura [7] vs. Wagnney Fabiano [12]

135

Miguel Torres [1] vs. Manny Tapia [16]

Brian Bowles [5] vs. Will Ribeiro [8]

Maximum FC 19 – December 5

205

Emmanuel Newton [39] vs. Roger Hollett

170

Paul Daley [46] vs. John Alessio [47]

UFC Fight Night 16 – December 10

HVY

Justin McCully [32] vs. Eddie Sanchez [35]

205

Steve Cantwell [35] vs. Razak Al-Hussan

185

Tim Credeur vs. Nate Loughran

170

Josh Koscheck [3] vs. Yoshiyuki Yoshida [17]

Mike Swick [11] vs. Jonathan Goulet [27]

Luigi Fioravanti [34] vs. Brodie Farber

Steve Bruno vs. Johnny Rees

Ben Saunders vs. Brandon Wolff

155

Matt Wiman [32] vs. Jim Miller [50]

Corey Hill vs. Dale Hartt

TUF 8 Finale – December 13

185

Jason MacDonald [23] vs. Wilson Gouveia [49]

170

Kevin Burns [19] vs. Anthony Johnson [20]

 

UFC 92– December 27

HVY

Rodrigo Nogueira [2] vs. Frank Mir [16]

Cheick Kongo [9] vs. Mustafa Al-Turk

Antoni Hardonk [32] vs. Mark Burch

Dan Evensen vs. Pat Berry

205

Forrest Griffin [1] vs. Rashad Evans [4]

Quinton Jackson [2] vs. Wanderlei Silva [8]

Matt Hamill [23] vs. Reese Andy [39]

185

Yushin Okami [11] vs. Dean Lister [34]

Mike Massezio [42] vs. C.B. Dollaway

170

Brad Blackburn [21] vs. Ryo Chonan [22]

K-1 Dyanamite – December 31

HVY

Alistair Overeem [10] vs. Badr Hari

Mirko Filipovic [13] vs. Hong Man Choi

Mark Hunt [29] vs. Jerome LeBanner

Semmy Schilt [41] vs. Mo Siliga

185

Kazushi Sakuraba [63] vs. Kiyoshi Tamura [70]

155

Eddie Alvarez [2] vs. Shinya Aoki [5]

Joachim Hansen [3] vs. Gesias Cavalcante [6]

Hayato Sakurai [43] vs. Katsuyori Shibata

September 30, 2008 Posted by | MMA Schedule | , | Leave a comment

MMA Schedule (November, 2008)

Sengoku 6 – November 1

205

Rogerio Nogueira [13] vs. Moise Rimbon

Muhammed Lowal [NR] vs. Fabio Silva [Lawal debuts at 37]

185

Jorge Santiago [24] vs. Siyar Bahadurzada

Joe Doerksen [51] vs. Izuru Takeuchi

Yuki Sasaki [58] vs. Kazuhiro Nakamura [79]

Jorge Santiago [21] vs. Kazuhiro Nakamura [56]

155

Takanori Gomi [6] vs. Sergey Golyaev [Golyaev debuts at 17]

Eiji Mitsuoka [31] vs. Satoru Kitaoka [Kitaoka debuts at 31]

Jorge Masvidal [39] vs. Seung Hwan Bang

Mizuto Hirota [52] vs. Kazunori Yokota [Yokota debuts at 51]

Satoru Kotaoka [31] vs. Kazunori Yokota [51]

WEC 36 – November 5

185

Paulo Filho [3] vs. Chael Sonnen [22]

 

155

Rob McCullough [55] vs. Donald Cerrone [73]

145

Urijah Faber [1] vs. Mike Brown [8]

Jens Pulver [3] vs. Leonard Garcia [11]

Jose Aldo [20] vs. Jonathan Brookins

135

Yoshiro Maeda [3] vs. Rani Yahya [14]

UFC 91 – November 15 

HVY

Randy Couture [3] vs. Brock Lesnar [15]

Gabriel Gonzaga [7] vs. Josh Hendricks

185

Demian Maia [15] vs. Nate Quarry [54]

Amir Sadolloh [74] vs. Nick Catone

170

Dustin Hazelett [12] vs. Tamdan McCrory [43]

Matt Brown vs. Ryan Thomas

155

Kenny Florian [7] vs. Joe Stevenson [9]

Jeremy Stephens [64] vs. Rafael dos Anjos

Mark Bocek [73] vs. Alvin Robinson

Jorge Gurgel vs. Aaron Riley

Strikeforce – November 21

205

Renato Sobral [14] vs. Bobby Southworth

155

Yves Edwards [35] vs. Duane Ludwig

Shooto – November 29

145

Hideki Kadowaki [5] vs. Takeshi Inoue [19]

Hatsu Hioki [15] vs. Rumina Sato [29]

 

 

 

 

September 2, 2008 Posted by | MMA Schedule | , | Leave a comment

MMA Schedule (October, 2008)

Strikeforce – October 3

185

Frank Trigg [12] vs. Falaniko Vitale [53]

EliteXC – October 4

HVY

Andrei Arlovski [5] vs. Roy Nelson [22]

Kimbo Slice [48] vs. Seth Petruzelli [Kimbo exits]

185

Murilo Rua [21] vs. Benji Radach [72]

170

Jake Shields [6] vs. Paul Daley [48]

155

Edson Berto [77] vs. Connor Heun [Huen debuts at 75]

EliteXC – October 10

HVY

Dave Herman [26] vs. Kerry Schall

Superfights MMA – October 11

170

Jay Hieron [26] vs. Bryson Kamaka

John Alessio [47] vs. Gideon Ray

UFC 89 – October 18

HVY

Shane Carwin [45] vs. Neil Wain

205

Keith Jardine [8] vs. Brandon Vera [25]

Sokoudjou [9] vs. Luis Cane [18]

185

Michael Bisping [19] vs. Chris Leben [37]

170

Akihiro Gono [14] vs. Dan Hardy [52]

Chris Lytle [15] vs. Paul Taylor [40]

Marcus Davis [16] vs. Paul Kelly [39]

Jess Liaudin [44] vs. David Bielkheden

155

Sam Stout [39] vs. Terry Etim [49]

David Baron [NR] vs. Jim Miller [56]

Per Eklund vs. Samy Schiavo

Raw Combat – October 25

185

Denis Kang [19] vs. Marvin Eastman [45]

170

Ryan Ford [59] vs. Nabil Khatib

UFC 90 – October 25

HVY

Fabricio Werdum [6] vs. Junior dos Santos

185

Anderson Silva [1] vs. Patrick Cote [14]

Thales Leites [6] vs. Drew McFedries [44]

Matt Horwich [67] vs. Dan Miller [72]

170

Thiago Alves [2] vs. Josh Koscheck [3]

Josh Burkman [18] vs. Pete Sell [NR]

155

Sean Sherk [7] vs. Tyson Griffin [11]

Gray Maynard [14] vs. Rich Clementi [32]

Hermes Franca [23] vs. Marcus Aurelio [30]

Spencer Fisher [24] vs. Shannon Gugerty

June 27, 2008 Posted by | MMA Schedule | , | 4 Comments

MMA Schedule (September, 2008)

UFC 88 – September 6

205

Chuck Liddell [4] vs. Rashad Evans [15]

Rich Franklin [NR] vs. Matt Hamill [23] [Franklin debuts at 21]

Tim Boetsch [30] vs. Mike Patt

185

Dan Henderson [3] vs. Rousimar Palhares [46]

Nathan Marquardt [7] vs. Martin Kampmann [16]

Jason MacDonald [31] vs. Jason Lambert [NR]

170

Ryo Chonan [19] vs. Roan Carneiro [23]

Dong Hyun-Kim [47] vs. Matt Brown

155

Kurt Pellegrino [36] vs. Thiago Tavares [42]

XMMA – September 13

185

David Loiseau [46] vs. Solomon Hutcherson

Jungle Fight 11 – September 13

HVY

Assuerio Silva [45] vs. Todd Duffee [Duffee debuts at 44]

UFC: Ultimate Fight Night 15 – September 17

205

Houston Alexander [28] vs. Eric Schafer [34]

Brad Morris vs. Jason Brilz [Brilz debuts at 40]

185

Drew McFedries [33] vs. Mike Massenzio [Massenzio debuts at 41]

Ed Herman [37] vs. Alan Belcher [52]

Dan Miller [64] vs. Rob Kimmons [73]

Ryan Jensen [72] vs. Wilson Gouveia [NR] [Gouveia debuts at 49]

Alessio Sakara vs. Joe Vedepo [Sakara debuts at 75]

155

Clay Guida [25] vs. Mac Danzig [61]

Josh Neer [26] vs. Nate Diaz [31]

Joe Lauzon [37] vs. Kyle Bradley [Bradley debuts at 73]

Sportfight 24 – September 19

170

Mark Miller [34] vs. Mike Pierce [Pierce debuts at 31]

Strikeforce – September 20

205

Trevor Prangley [NR] vs. Anthony Ruiz

185

Kazuo Misaki [8] vs. Joe Riggs [54]

Terry Martin [45] vs. Cory DeVela [57]

155

Josh Thomson [9] vs. Ashe Bowman

Mitsuhiro Ishida [17] vs. Justin Wilcox

DREAM 6 – September 23

HVY

Mirko Filipovic [9] vs. Alistair Overeem [14] [No Contest]

Sergei Kharitonov [13] vs. Jimmy Ambriz

185

Yoshihiro Akiyama [9] vs. Masanori Tonooka

Gegard Mousasi [12] vs. Melvin Manhoef [37]

Ronaldo Souza [13] vs. Zelg Galesic [63]

Dong Sik Yoon [60] vs. Andrews Nakahara [Nakahara debuts at 64]

170

Kuniyoshi Hironaka [32] vs. Hayato Sakurai [NR] [Sakurai debuts at 36]

155

Shinya Aoki [4] vs. Todd Moore

145

Atsushi Yamamoto [NR] vs. Hideo Tokoro

EliteXC – September 26

145

Abel Cullum [NR] vs. Wilson Reis [Reis enters at 31]

Maximum Fighting Championships 18 – September 26

205

David Heath [34] vs. Emmanuel Newton [Newton enters at 40]

170

Ryan Ford [59] vs. LaVerne Clark

GCM – September 27

145

Yuji Hoshino [14] vs. Takeshi Yamazaki

Akiyo Nishiura [20] vs. Fanjin Son

135

Takeya Mizugaki [10] vs. Taiyo Nakahara

Tetsu Suzuki vs. Masahiro Oishi [Oishi debuts at 21]

WVR: Sengoku 5 – September 28

HVY

Travis Wiuff [26] vs. Mo Lawal

185

Jorge Santiago [28] vs. Logan Clark

Yuki Kondo [52] vs. Yuki Sasaki

Kazuhiro Nakamura [NR] vs. Paul Cahoon

Evangelista Santos vs. Siyar Bahadurzada

155

Jorge Masvidal [41] vs. Ryan Schultz [53]

Shooto – September 28

135

Masakatsu Ueda [2] vs. Marcos Galvao [7]

June 8, 2008 Posted by | MMA Schedule | , | 2 Comments

MMA Schedule (August, 2008)

Icon Sport – August 2

185

Phil Baroni [49] vs. Ron Verdadero

Kala Hose [69] vs. Rolando Dominique

145

Bao Quach [19] vs. Mark Oshiro

Rage in the Cage 113 – August 2

170

Drew Fickett [19] vs. Richard Villa [Villa debuts at 53]

155

Alberto Crane [72] vs. Gabriel Casillas

Shooto – August 3

145

Hatsu Hioki [16] vs. Hiroshi Nakamura [30] [Draw]

WEC 35 – August 3

205

Brian Stann [29] vs. Steve Cantwell [Cantwell debuts at 34; New WEC Champion]

170

Carlos Condit [10] vs. Hiromitsu Miura

Brock Larson [36] vs. Carlo Prater [49]

155

Jamie Varner [50] vs. Marcus Hicks [66]

145

Josh Grispi [26] vs. Micah Miller [28]

135

Brian Bowles [6] vs. Damacio Page [17]

Kenji Osawa [16] vs. Scott Jorgensen [23]

UFC 87– August 9

HVY

Heath Herring [10] vs. Brock Lesnar [43]

Cheick Kongo [11] vs. Dan Evensen

205

Andre Gusmao [37] vs. Jon Jones [Jones debuts at 38]

185

Jason MacDonald [30] vs. Demian Maia [31]

170

Georges St. Pierre [1] vs. Jon Fitch [2]

Chris Wilson [38] vs. Steve Bruno

Tamden McCrory [44] vs. Luke Cummo [58]

Ben Saunders vs. Ryan Thomas

155

Kenny Florian [10] vs. Roger Huerta [14]

Manny Gamburyan [37] vs. Rob Emerson [64]

DEEP 37 – August 17

145

Masakatsu Imanari [6] vs. Hiroshi Umemura

WVR: Sengoku 4 – August 24

185

Frank Trigg [11] vs. Makoto Takimoto 

155

Takanori Gomi [5] vs. Sung Hwan Bang [Hwan Bang debuts at 72]

Rodrigo Damm [34] vs. Eiji Mitsuoka [43]

Ryan Schultz [50] vs. Mizuto Hirota [Hirota debuts at 48]

Clay French vs. Satoru Kitaoka

Kazunori Yokota vs. Bojan Kosednar

March 20, 2008 Posted by | MMA Schedule | , | Leave a comment

MMA Schedule (July, 2008)

UFC 86– July 5 

HVY

Gabriel Gonzaga [8] vs. Justin McCully [31]

205            

Quinton Jackson [1] vs. Forrest Griffin [7] [New UFC Champion]

185

Ricardo Almeida [24] vs. Patrick Cote [29]

170

Josh Koscheck [4] vs. Chris Lytle [15]

155

Joe Stevenson [10] vs. Gleison Tibau [48]

Tyson Griffin [16] vs. Marcus Aurelio [30]

Cole Miller [62] vs. Jorge Gurgel

Melvin Guillard [63] vs. Dennis Siver

Corey Hill vs. Justin Bucholz

Cage Rage – July 12

170

Phil Baroni [NR] vs. Scott Jansen

Cage Warriors – July 12

170

Paul Daley [48] vs. Bojan Kosednar

Shooto – July 18

155

Yusuke Endo [29] vs. Kenichiro Togashi

145

Akiyo Nishiura [28] vs. Matteus Lahdesmaki

Palace Fighting Championsips 9 – July 18

205

Doug Marshall [32] vs. Phil Collins

UFC: Ultimate Fight Night 14 – July 19

HVY

Jake O’Brien [22] vs. Cain Velasquez [43]

205

Anderson Silva [NR] vs. James Irvin [22] [Silva debuts at 12]

Brandon Vera [NR] vs. Reese Andy [37] [Vera debuts at 25]

185

Jessie Taylor vs. C.B. Dollaway

Johnny Rees vs. Nate Loughran

Tim Credeur vs. Cale Yarbrough

170

Kevin Burns [23] vs. Anthony Johnson [36]

Brad Blackburn [26] vs. James Giboo

Rory Markham vs. Brodie Farber [Markham debuts at 53]

155

Frank Edgar [16] vs. Hermes Franca [23]

Shannon Gugherty vs. Dale Hart

Affliction– July 19

HVY

Fedor Emelianenko [1] vs. Tim Sylvia [5]

Josh Barnett [4] vs. Pedro Rizzo [16]

Andrei Arlovski [6] vs. Ben Rothwell [24]

Paul Buentello [26] vs. Gary Goodridge [NR]

205

Rogerio Nogueira [12] vs. Edwin Dewees

Renato Sobral [14] vs. Mike Whitehead [26]

185

Matt Lindland [5] vs. Fabio Negao

Vitor Belfort [NR] vs. Terry Martin [42] [Belfort debuts at 34]

145

Savant Young [15] vs. Mark Hominick [22]

DREAM 5 – July 21

HVY

Alistair Overeem [19] vs. Mark Hunt [29]

185

Yoshihiro Akiyama [9] vs. Katsuyori Shibata

170

Kuniyoshi Hironaka [31] vs. Motoki Miyazawa

155

Shinya Aoki [2] vs. Caol Uno [11]

Tatsuya Kawajiri [7] vs. Eddie Alvarez [19]

Joachim Hansen [21] vs. Kultar Gill

MFC 17 – July 25

170

Ryan Ford [46] vs. Pat Healy [Healy debuts at 53]

EliteXC – July 26

HVY

Antonio Silva [20] vs. Justin Eilers

205

Rafael Cavalcante [37] vs. Travis Galbraith

185

Robbie Lawler [8] vs. Scott Smith [39]

170

Jake Shields [7] vs. Nick Thompson [12]

155

Nick Diaz [21] vs. Thomas Denny

March 20, 2008 Posted by | MMA Schedule | , | Leave a comment

MMA Schedule (June, 2008)

WEC 34– June 1

170

Luis Sapo [41] vs. Alex Serdyukov [Serdyukov debuts at 49]

155

Rob McCullough [48] vs. Kenneth Alexander

Donald Cerrone [70] vs. Danny Castillo

145           

Urijah Faber [1] vs. Jens Pulver [4]

Jeff Curran [8] vs. Mike Brown [19]

Pequeno Nogueira [18] vs. Jose Aldo [Aldo debuts at 18]

135           

Miguel Torres [1] vs. Yoshiro Maeda [3]

Chase Beebe [4] vs. Will Ribeiro [Ribeiro debuts at 9]

Charlie Valencia [17] vs. Dominic Cruz [Cruz debuts at 21]

Pancrase – June 1

185

Keiichirio Yamamiys [57] vs. Hiromitsu Kanehara

UFC 85– June 7 

HVY           

Fabricio Werdum [8] vs. Brandon Vera [12]

Eddie Sanchez [32] vs. Antoni Hardonk [42]

205

Jason Lambert [21] vs. Luis Cane [33]

185           

Nathan Marquardt [6] vs. Thales Leites [20]

Martin Kampmann [16] vs. Jorge Rivera [34]

Michael Bisping [31] vs. Jason Day [41]

170           

Matt Hughes [2] vs. Thiago Alves [6]

Marcus Davis [12] vs. Mike Swick [13]

Roan Carneiro [19] vs. Kevin Burns [Burns debuts at 22]

Paul Taylor [40] vs. Jess Liaudin

155           

Thiago Tavares [32] vs. Matt Wiman [63]

WVR: Sengoku III – June 8

HVY

Marcio Cruz [18] vs. Choi Mu Bae

Hidehiko Yoshida [22] vs. Maurice Smith

Kazuyuki Fujita [29] vs. Travis Wiuff [debuts at 27]

185

Kazuo Misaki [7] vs. Logan Clark

Sanae Kikuta vs. Chris Price [Kikuta debuts at 48]

170

Nick Thompson [20] vs. Michael Costa

155

Jorge Masvidal [33] vs. Rodrigo Damm [Damm debuts at 34]

EliteXC– June 14

HVY

Dave Herman [34] vs. Ron Waterman [36]

205

Wayne Cole vs. Rafael Cavalcante

185

Murilo Rua [21] vs. Tony Bonello

Kala Hose [39] vs. Robert McDaniel

155

Yves Edwards [23] vs. KJ Noons [51]

Nick Diaz [27] vs. Muhsin Corbbrey

Adrenaline– June 14

HVY

Michael Russow [41] vs. Jason Guida

185

Terry Martin [40] vs. Daiju Takase

170

Forrest Petz [33] vs. Brian Gassaway

155

Bart Palaszewski [56] vs. Jeff Cox

CXF – June 14

145

Bao Quach [26] vs. Armando Sanchez

DREAM 4– June 15

HVY

Alistair Overeem [20] vs. Tae Hyun Lee

185

Jason Miller [12] vs. Ronaldo Souza [61]

Gegard Mousasi [13] vs. Dong Sik Yoon [55]

Kazushi Sakuraba [42] vs. Melvin Manhoef [56]

Zelg Galesic [58] vs. Taiei Kin [59]

155

Shinya Aoki [2] vs. Katsuhiko Nagata

Raw Combat – June 20

185

David Loiseau [44] vs. Andrew Buckland

170

Carlo Prater [52] vs. Garett Davis

Banner Promotions – June 20

170

John Alessio [45] vs. Pete Spratt

TUF 7 Finale– June 21

185

Evan Tanner [21] vs. Kendall Grove [35]

Jeremy Horn [22] vs. Dean Lister [55]

Marvin Eastman [31] vs. Drew McFedries [50]

C.B. Dollaway vs. Amir Sadolloh

Rob Kimmons vs. Rob Yundt [Kimmons debuts at 72]

Dante Rivera vs. Matt Riddle

Tim Credeur vs. Cale Yarbrough

170

Diego Sanchez [6] vs. Luigi Fioravanti [34]

Josh Burkman [14] vs. Dustin Hazelett [28]

Matt Arroyo vs. Matt Brown

155

Spencer Fisher [24] vs. Jeremy Stephens [57]

GCM– June 22

145

Antonio Carvalho [14] vs. Yuji Hoshino [Hoshino debuts at 14]

Takeya Mizugaki [16] vs. Daichi Fujiwara

Tomohiko Hori [33] vs. Fenjin Son [Hori exits]

Strikeforce– June 27

155

Gilbert Melendez [6] vs. Josh Thomson [23] [New Strikeforce Champion]

March 20, 2008 Posted by | MMA Schedule | , | Leave a comment